AC repair · Same-day · 24/7, no overtime fees House won't cool? We're on it.

A licensed tech at your door today, usually. The common repair prices are published below, and you approve a flat-rate quote in writing before any work starts.

  • Same-day service
  • Upfront pricing
  • Licensed TACLA32678
  • 24/7 dispatch
Air conditioner condenser beside a brick home on a summer afternoon, service gauges resting on top

How much does AC repair cost?

Most AC repairs cost $150 to $650 and are finished in one visit: capacitor $180 to $320, contactor $190 to $280, drain clear $150 to $250, refrigerant leak search and recharge $350 to $650. A failed compressor is the big one at $1,800 to $3,500. You see the written price first, and the diagnostic fee is waived when you approve the repair.

Common AC repairs, parts and labor, flat rate
RepairTypical priceUsually fixed
Run capacitor$180 to $320Same visit
Contactor$190 to $280Same visit
Condensate drain clear$150 to $250Same visit
Refrigerant leak search and recharge$350 to $650Same visit on most systems
Compressor replacement$1,800 to $3,5001 to 2 days, parts dependent

Prices current as of 2026-09-20. Final price depends on the home and the system; every quote is in writing before work starts.

What's included with AC repair

An AC repair visit starts with a $99 diagnostic ($79 if you are new to us). The repair price is flat-rate and in writing, and the diagnostic is waived when you approve it.

Full system diagnostic

The tech reads refrigerant pressures and checks the electrical. Then he tests the capacitor and contactor and looks at airflow, the drain line and the thermostat.

Flat-rate written estimate

You see the price before we start. Approve it, or send us home and pay only the diagnostic.

Same-day repair on most calls

Trucks carry capacitors and contactors, condenser fan motors and refrigerant, so most AC repairs are done on the first visit.

Comfort while we work

On a long job, like a compressor that has to be ordered, we bring portable AC units so the house stays livable.

Common reasons people call us

If you're seeing any of these, give us a call. We'll diagnose it today.

  • AC blowing warm air from the vents
  • Outside unit running but inside is hot
  • AC unit won't turn on at all
  • Loud buzzing, grinding, or squealing
  • Water pooling around the indoor unit
  • Frozen line or ice on the outdoor unit
  • Strong musty or burning smell
  • Thermostat unresponsive or blank
  • Short cycling. Turns on and off rapidly.
  • High electric bill out of nowhere

How a visit works

Five steps. No surprises. Same on your first call as your fiftieth.

  1. Book in 60 seconds

    Online or by phone. We'll text you your tech's photo and a short bio before they arrive.

  2. On-time arrival

    You get a 2-hour window. We text on the way and stick to the schedule.

  3. Diagnosis & quote

    After the full system check you get a written flat-rate quote. Take a minute with it.

  4. Repair & test

    Most repairs are finished the same day. Before leaving, the tech runs the system from start-up until it settles at steady state.

  5. Follow-up

    Repairs carry a 12-month parts and labor warranty. If a part we installed fails inside that year, the part and the labor are on us.

  • $99 Diagnostic visit ($79 for new customers), waived when you approve the repair
  • Free In-home estimates on new systems
  • Same price Nights, weekends, and holidays. No overtime fees.

Brands we service

Factory-trained on every major manufacturer. Universal parts on every truck.

  • Trane
  • Lennox
  • Carrier
  • Rheem
  • Goodman
  • York
  • American Standard
  • Bryant

What Pearland neighbors are saying

★★★★★

"He quickly diagnosed the problem that other HVAC specialist looked over or were not knowledgable enough to recognize and explained to us what was wrong. The repair itself was very fast and reasonably priced. Robby was a skilled, friendly, and professional guy."

Asia C.
Verified Google review
★★★★★

"Jacob was professional and polite! They came out quick and diagnosed the problem within 10 minutes and was fixed within an hour! Highly recommend their services and if you actually get repairs done they wave the fee for the inspection, you only pair repairs."

Kelly T.
Verified Google review
★★★★★

"Clear Air came out at short notice when we were having problems with our air conditioner. Robby was friendly, professional and punctual. He repaired the main problem and provided all of the possible options regarding additional repairs needed or replacing the unit completely."

Janice O.
Verified Google review

Frequently asked

How much does an AC repair cost?

The table above has our published ranges, from a $150 drain clear up to a $3,500 compressor. We price by the job with a flat rate, so there is no hourly clock running while the tech works. You get the number in writing on the spot, and the diagnostic fee is waived when you approve the repair.

Can you come out today?

Yes. We hold same-day slots open every day of the week, holidays included. Book before noon and we are usually there before dinner. Phones are answered 24/7, and nobody pays overtime fees, member or not.

Do you charge a fee just to come out?

The diagnostic is $99, or $79 for new customers. It costs the same at 2 PM on a Tuesday as at 2 AM on a Sunday, and it is waived when you approve the repair. There is no trip fee and no after-hours surcharge.

My AC is 12 years old. Should I repair or replace?

Depends what failed. A bad capacitor on a 12-year-old unit is a $180 to $320 repair, so fix it. A dead compressor at that age is a real decision. We write up the compressor repair and a new system side by side, and you choose.

Are your techs licensed?

Yes. Our techs are TDLR-licensed and EPA-certified. Each one is background-checked and drug-tested, and we do not sub out residential work. The company license number is TACLA32678.

What brands do you service?

All the major ones, listed above, plus most of the rest. Our techs are factory-trained and the trucks carry universal parts that fit most systems. If you own something unusual, call first and we will tell you before we send a truck.

How is your repair work covered?

Every repair carries our 12-month parts and labor warranty. The current terms, including what counts as a workmanship failure, are laid out on our warranties page.

AC Repair by city

Other services

281-992-7866 Same-Day AC Repair